Global Sub Navigation

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Joe’s Auto Parks. In order to protect it, we have developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

Overview

The website located at www.joesautoparks.com, (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Joe’s Auto Parks. We recognize the importance of privacy to you and the other users of the Joe’s Auto Parks services (the “Services”). Joe’s Auto Parks is providing this notice to explain how we collect, use, disclose and protect the personal information you submit to us. This Privacy Statement applies only to the use and collection of data collected by us in the course of providing the Services and does not apply to any other data collected by us online or offline.

In general, you may visit our Website and view its content while remaining anonymous by not providing any personal information. By using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement and, if you provide us your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not provide us any information and do not use the Website.

As used in this Privacy Statement, “we” includes Joe’s Auto Parks, and any third-party vendors we hire to assist in the administration of the website and/or the processing or handling of customer information and transactions. These vendors are required to maintain the confidentiality of the user information and are prohibited from using it for any purpose other than as described in this Privacy Statement.

Information We Collect

When you reserve a parking space using the Joe’s Auto Parks Reservation site, we collect personal information from you, including your:

  • Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and other business and/or residential contact information
  • Reservation and travel information
  • IATA number (as necessary)
  • Credit card number and other financial information required to complete a transaction
  • Information or comments provided to us on our Website

Our Website also collects non-identifiable information that becomes available to us as a result of your visit to our Website. This information includes, for example, your IP address (a number automatically assigned to your computer when you visit the Website, and which is logged by our servers), your Internet Service Provider (“ISP”), your web browser, the type of operating system, the domain name of the website which links you to our Website and the pages you visited while you were using the Website.

Collection of Personally Identifying Information from or about Children:

  • The Services are not targeted to children under 13.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We share personal information with third parties as necessary to complete a transaction, perform a Service on our behalf (for example, credit card processing, and database management), or perform a Service that you have requested (for example, reserving a parking space with a third-party facility). When the third party acts solely on our behalf, we do not allow them to use your information for other purposes. For example, our vendors process your credit card charges on our behalf. They can only use the personal information we give them to process your charges. Your personal information may be disclosed to our affiliated companies for internal audit, management, business, marketing, billing and/or administrative purposes. We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Establishment and maintenance of our relationship with you
  • Responding to your requests and inquiries
  • Marketing purposes, such as delivering tailored advertising and loyalty programs based upon purchase histories and other demographic information you may have voluntarily provided to us
  • Managing, administering, collecting or otherwise enforcing accounts and the Frequent Parker Program
  • Maintaining business records for reasonable periods, and generally managing and administering our business
  • Meeting legal, regulatory, insurance, security and processing requirements
  • Otherwise with your consent

From time to time you may be able to participate in contests, giveaways, or other similar promotions we sponsor. Except as explained otherwise in the rules for a particular contest, giveaway, or promotion, any personal information you provide will be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

We may share aggregated and non-identifying information about visitors to our Website collected through the reservation process as well as through online surveys and promotions with select advertisers. In some instances, we use this information to deliver tailored advertisements. Based upon the information we have collected, we may then display advertisements to specific audiences. We will not share personal information about you with these advertisers.

Other Uses

In addition, we may share your personally identifying information with any third party, without your consent or approval and without notice to you, (i) as permitted or required by law, (ii) to protect and defend the rights of Joe’s Auto Parks, Inc., their employees or any other user of the Services, (iii) as incident to a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or similar event, (iv) under circumstances we believe reasonably necessary to protect the personal safety of our employees, users of the Services, the parking facilities and their customers, or the public, (v) to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our published policies, (vii) to operate the Services properly, or (viii) as is otherwise described in this Privacy Statement.

Cookies

We from time to time use cookies on our Website. Cookies are small text files that your web browser leaves on your hard drive to recognize you as a repeat user of our Websites, track your use of our Website and target advertising. This allows for personalization of certain aspects of your visit to our Website. Information gathered from cookies in this way is only used on an aggregate basis. Unless a visitor specifically provides their identity to us, e.g., by registering at our Website, providing information through an online form or sending us correspondence from the Website, we will not know who the individual visitors are. We may use cookies to store preferences; record session information; develop information about Websites visitors’ preferences and interests; record past activity at a Website in order to provide better service when you return to our Website; or customize webpage content based on information you voluntarily provide.

You can disable cookies using your Internet browser settings. Please consult your browser’s help function for information on how to disable cookies. Note that if you disable cookies, certain features of our Website may not function properly.

Links

Our Website may contain links to other websites. Please recognize that we do not control these third-party websites and this Privacy Statement will not apply to those websites. You should consult each applicable privacy policy before using another linked Website.

Security

We have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make reasonable efforts to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information. You should consider any communication that you transmit to us (such as personally identifiable or other data, questions or answers, comments, or suggestions) as non-confidential, and agree that neither we nor any of our underlying service providers shall be liable or responsible if any information about you is intercepted and used by an unintended recipient.

International Users

Personal data that you have voluntarily entered electronically is delivered to servers located in the United States. By using our Website, purchasing and using the Services, you consent to the transfer of this data, and to our use of such data as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

California Users

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, as governed by California Civil Code 1798.83.

Access, Correction and Contacting Us

You may contact us at Complete Contact Information if you think any information about you is inaccurate, incomplete, if you want to change the information about you that we may have collected or if you wish to opt out of receiving future marketing offers or information from us (however, you will still receive administrative, billing and other customer related e-mails and other communications from us).

If you have questions about anything contained in this Privacy Statement, including how your personal information is used, please contact us at:

Joe’s Auto Parks Corporate Office

808 S. Olive Street
Los Angeles, CA 90014
Telephone: (213) 629-3263 or Toll-free (855) 388-3496
More Contact Information

Privacy Statement Changes

This Privacy Statement may be revised from time to time by us in our sole discretion. While customers of Joe’s Auto Parks will not be notified individually of any such revision(s), but email or otherwise, this Privacy Statement shall be prominently displayed on our website and customers are encouraged to review said Privacy Statement periodically to become aware of any changes to the Privacy Policy. Any such changes will be effective upon posting of the revisions on this website. We may post changes or modifications to referenced policies and guidelines without your approval, and may determine whether and when any such changes apply to you. Your use of the Website or the Services following our posting of any changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes. Should you not wish to be bound by the modified Privacy Statement, do not use the Website or the Services.

This privacy policy was last revised on and is effective as of August 31, 2015.

Comments are closed.